Privacy statement

Privacy Statement Foundation for Heritage, Nature and Landscape

The Heritage, Nature and Landscape Foundation consists of various locations and departments:

  • Location Museum Joure (address Geelgietersstraat 1 in Joure),
  • location Mar & Klif visitor centre (address De Brink 4 in Oudemirdum) and
  • Green Doing department (also located at De Brink 4 in Oudemirdum).

The foundation 'Erfgoed, Natuur en Landschap' has its registered office at Geelgietersstraat 1, 8501 CA in Joure.

In order to carry out its activities, the Foundation for Heritage, Nature and Landscape sometimes processes personal data, for example when you are a visitor to one of our activities, make reservations on one of our websites, participate in an educational programme for schools or organise or visit an event with us. We also regularly register personal data in order to stay in touch with you, whether as a newsletter reader, friend, relation, sponsor or benefactor or when you want more information about our collection.

In this statement (hereinafter: "Privacy Statement") you can read what personal data we collect and why (for what purposes) we do so. You will also find information about your rights as a data subject.

We are aware of how important the protection of your personal data is. A careful handling of personal data is of great importance to the foundation Erfgoed, Natuur en Landschap (Heritage, Nature and Landscape Foundation) and all its affiliated legal entities. We act in accordance with applicable laws and regulations such as the General Data Protection Ordinance (AVG).

We collect and process personal data if this is permitted under the AVG. Your personal data will be treated confidentially. We only process them for the purpose for which they have been collected. We ensure that your data is secured in an appropriate technical and organisational manner.

This privacy statement applies to visitors to our websites and to all persons whose personal data we process in connection with our activities, services and work.

What personal data do we process?
We will only process your personal data if this is necessary for the performance of our activities, services or work. Another reason to process your personal data may be because you yourself have provided your contact details to our museum. This may be because you would like to get or stay in contact with us, you would like information, you have registered for one of the newsletters, you support our museum as a benefactor or you would like to organise an event in our museum complex.

In practice, the foundation Erfgoed, Natuur en Landschap (Heritage, Nature and Landscape Foundation) processes personal data:

  • Visitors and participants of activities (including teachers)
  • Employees including volunteers
  • Relationships, including (former) volunteers and employees
  • Collection owners

The type of personal data we process depends on our relationship with you.

For visitors and participants in activities we process

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • If relevant: private address details, private phone number, private email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide
  • Information about your activities at one of our locations/departments
  • If relevant: the company/school/institution for which you work, the number of people/school children with whom you are participating in the activity/visit and any additional information (e.g. which group, details of wheelchair users, rollators, etc.).

Of employees including volunteers, we process

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details, telephone number, e-mail address
  • A photo for the face book
  • Other personal data that you actively provide
  • Information about your work at one of our locations/departments
  • If relevant the bank account number (sometimes)

Of relationships, including (former) volunteers and employees, we process

  • First name and surname
  • If relevant: Company/institution you work for
  • Gender
  • If relevant: private address details, private phone number, private email address
  • Information about your relationship with one of our locations/departments

From collection owners we process

  • First name and surname
  • If relevant: Company/institution you work for
  • Gender
  • If relevant: private address details, private phone number, private email address
  • Information about the object you have loaned or donated

From subscribers to our newsletters we process

  • First name and surname
  • Private email address



Personal data of persons under 16 years of age
We do not intend to collect information from young people (under the age of 16) unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot always verify whether a visitor is over 16. We encourage parents to be involved in their child's activities in order to prevent the collection of information without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@museumjoure.nl and we will delete that information.

Camera surveillance in Museum Joure
In the location Museum Joure we make use of camera surveillance. The purpose of the camera surveillance is to secure the location Museum Joure. The camera surveillance contributes to promoting the sense of security of visitors and employees, preventing and reducing damage caused by vandalism, promoting the detection of criminal offences, protecting property and possessions, and preventing crime.

The cameras do not record sound and are only placed in the exhibition rooms, in the garden, shop and study area. The camera images are viewed 'live' and then stored for a maximum of 4 weeks.

The camera images are not used to assess employees or volunteers.

By visiting our museum complex, visitors agree that they can appear in the images of the video surveillance system. The images obtained will only be viewed and used internally, except in the event of a violation of the aforementioned conditions or other calamities. In that case Museum Joure has the right to provide the images to the police and investigative services or the damage insurance company.

Use of photographs and other film footage
Employees of Stichting Erfgoed, Natuur en Landschap (Heritage, Nature and Landscape Foundation) occasionally take photographs and film footage in one of the locations or at an activity elsewhere (organised by the foundation) to register activities and for publicity purposes. If necessary, photographers are called in to make photo or film images. Photos and film on which people are recognizable in images will only be published with the consent of the person who is recognizable in the image.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Stichting Erfgoed, Natuur en Landschap processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Visitors and participants of activities (including teachers)

  • Inform you about our services and products;

Employees including volunteers

  • You can call or e-mail us if this is necessary in order to carry out our services;
  • Execution of agreements, transactions and services;
  • The foundation also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.
  • Explanation of behaviour (sometimes)

Relationships, including (former) volunteers and employees

  • Inform you about our services and products;
  • You can call or e-mail us if this is necessary in order to carry out our services;
  • Execution of agreements, transactions and services;
  • We also process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Collection owners

  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to carry out activities around the collection;
  • Execution of agreements, transactions and services;

Visitors website

  • We analyse your behaviour in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences;

Data security
Stichting Erfgoed, Natuur en Landschap makes use of careful security procedures for the protection of the processed data, among other things to prevent unauthorised persons from gaining unintentional access to these data. We protect your data by all possible means. Due to the public nature of the Internet, we cannot always guarantee the security of the transmission of information via the Internet 100%. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@museumjoure.nl.

Retention of personal data
Stichting Erfgoed, Natuur en Landschap (Heritage, Nature and Landscape Foundation) does not retain your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
The foundation does not sell your data to third parties. If necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation, the foundation will provide your data to volunteers and partners. We enter into a processing agreement with companies and persons who process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality. Stichting Erfgoed, Natuur en Landschap remains responsible for these processing operations.

View, modify or delete data.
You can always ask us to view, correct or, if possible, delete your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your personal data. We will update or delete your data unless we are required to keep it for legal purposes.

In addition, you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@museumjoure.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Complaints
We do our best to handle your personal data with care. Should you nevertheless have a complaint about the way in which we collect, store or use your personal data, please let us know by sending your written question or complaint to Stichting Erfgoed, Natuur en Landschap via the e-mail address info@museumjoure.nl. You can also send a letter:

Foundation for Heritage, Nature and Landscape
P.O. Box 75
8500 AB Joure

We would like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changing the privacy statement
The foundation reserves the right to change these terms and conditions. The changes can always be found on the websites www.museumjoure.nl, www.marenklif.nl and www.groendoen.net.